2021 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2021 recipients, who are being awarded over $185,000 for college expenses thanks to generous scholarship donors. We must also thank the many community volunteers who reviewed the applications to make these selections.

Ada McCombs White Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Bailey Eilers A-C Central High School $1,000

Brody Wilson Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Nicholas Arnberger Williamsville High School $1,000

Camp Care-A-Lot Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Patience Thomas Western Illinois University $1,000

CFLL Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Emma Cox Springfield High School $1,600

Charlie Cottle Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Aidan Peterson Glenwood High School $1,500

COUNTRY Financial Community Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kylee Furbeck Pleasant Plains High School $2,000
Erin Gheen Southern Illinois University Edwardsville $2,000
Maria Hernandez Hillsboro High School $2,000
Clark Hofstrand Rochester High School $2,000
Megan Labby Gillespie High School $2,000
Chloe Leonard Southern Illinois University Carbondale $2,000
Aidan McParland University of Oregon $2,000
Samantha Mies Kansas State University $2,000
Jason Miller Rochester High School $2,000
Meredith Schilsky Maryville University $2,000

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Adepoju Arogundade Glenwood High School $500
Ariyonn Banner Eisenhower High School $500
Jenaya Gant Springfield High School $500
Taryn Gragg Southeast High School $500
Alexis Johnson Springfield High School $500
Caleb McKinley Eisenhower High School $500
Chidi Onyewuchi Springfield High School $500
David Revelle Aregenta-Oreana High School $500
Tionna Traylor Southeast High School $500
Summer Williams Southeast High School $500

Don W. Casper Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Shane Miller Springfield High School $2,500

Donald Lee and Donna Wolaver Memorial Golf Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Chase Webb Williamsville High School $500

Farrell and Ann Gay Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Amanda Brown Lincoln Land Community College $1,500
Shenmei Chen Springfield High School $1,500

Frontiers International - J.D. Washington Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Jason Bankhead Southeast High School $1,000
Jayden Cole Lanphier High School $2,000
Jaylen Cole Lanphier High School $2,000
Chidera Ikejiaku Springfield High School $750
David Leatherwood Springfield High School $2,000
Amir Upshaw Glenwood High School $2,000

Frontiers International - James Forstall Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Adepoju Arogundade Glenwood High School $750
Te-Quandrius Carr Southeast High School $750
Eric Day Springfield High School $750
Jenaya Gant Springfield High School $750
Alexis Johnson Springfield High School $750
Darion Miller Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $750
Savannah Miller Southeast High School $750
Shane Miller Springfield High School $750
Devan Powell Lanphier High School $750
Isabelle Rowe Lanphier High School $750
Ala'a Taman Glenwood High School $750

Gerald F. and Luanna R. Kennedy Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Byron Witt Pana High School $1,500

Girls on the Run of Central Illinois Founder's Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Abigail Teaman Glenwood High School $1,500
Astha Nimavat Springfield High School $1,500

Henry Bunn Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Amanda Brown Lincoln Land Community College $5,000
Ruby GoodmanLee Southeast High School $5,000
Alexis Johnson Springfield High School $5,000
Daniel Kloppe Lincoln Land Community College $5,000
Shailynn Matthews Lanphier High School $5,000
Jonah Parkes Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $5,000
Devan Powell Lanphier High School $5,000
Noah Sanders Williamsville High School $5,000

Illinois Women in Leadership High School Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Madilyn Arnold Rochester High School $1,000
Josie Schnelten Auburn High School $1,000
Audrianna Tolliver Glenwood High School $1,000
Tegan Wharton Glenwood High School $1,000

Illinois Women in Leadership Chrysalis Award

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Sheri Jennett Woodstock High School $1,000

Jamie K. Patino Math and Science Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Brahm George Southeast High School $1,000

Jean Lee Hiller Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Macey Westrick Taylorville High School $3,000

Jim Byron Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Melanie Buzzard Williamsville High School $1,000

Joseph and Lois Morris Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Larissa Breneman Springfield High School $1,500
Shane Miller Springfield High School $1,500
John Wright-Seketa Springfield High School $3,000
Jakayla Young Springfield High School $2,000

Linda S. Culver Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Brooklyne Dulceak Southern Illinois University Edwardsville $8,000
Rylan Lindley Lincoln Land Community College $8,000

Lori L. Kashmer Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Gracyn Cardwell New Berlin High School $3,500

Margaret Johnson Special Education Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Karlie Schnepp Rochester High School $1,000

Mary Lou & Dwight Pitman Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Josie Schnelten Auburn High School $1,000

O’Brien Scholarship for the Study of Nursing

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Gracyn Cardwell New Berlin High School $1,000
Cole Lang Illinois State University $1,000
Yasameen Mushreh Springfield High School $1,000
Chloe Young Southern Illinois University Edwardsville $1,000

Paul V. Gage Community Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Aubrey Anderson Vienna High School $1,000

Pearl Fairfield Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Isabelle Rowe Lanphier High School $1,000

Reverend Kenneth H. White and Evelyn N. White Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Brooke Davis Lanphier High School $2,000

Roland Machinery Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Dylan Patton Rochester High School $1,000

SAHBA Robert E. Von Behren Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Gabe Barbre Carlinville High School $1,000
Cole Steffen Lincolnwood High School $1,000

Sgt. John R. Dalhaus Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
TBA Litchfield High School $1,000

Student of the Year Scholarship Finalists

Name School Scholarship Awarded
TBD TBD $10,000
TBD TBD $5,000
TBD TBD $5,000
TBD TBD $2,500
TBD TBD $2,500

The Association for Women in Communications, Springfield Chapter, Communications Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Eunice Alpasan University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign $1,000

Walter and Polly Roesch Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Illinois Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kenya Apongule Lincoln Land Community College $1,000

World War II Illinois Descendants Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Emma Cox Springfield High School $1,000
Clark Hofstrand Rochester High School $1,000