Scholarship Program Overview

The Community Foundation administers a variety of college scholarships. Each scholarship was established by generous donors and is unique, with its own set of criteria for applicants.

Students may apply for and be awarded multiple scholarships. There are scholarships available for graduating seniors as well as current and returning college students. Currently, the majority of awards are offered to students from Sangamon County, but the number of scholarships for students throughout the Foundation's service area continues to grow. The Foundation serves Sangamon, Cass, Christian, Logan, Macoupin, Menard, Montgomery, and Morgan counties.

To review specific information and instructions on how to apply for scholarships for the 2022-23 academic year, please revisit our website toward the end of the calendar year. 2023 scholarship applications will be available from January 1, 2023 to March 1, 2023. Applicants should submit their scholarship applications via the Foundation's website during this time period.

If you have questions regarding the scholarship opportunities offered by the Community Foundation, please email scholarships@CFLL.org.

community leaf Form for recipients & Renewals

This form is only to be completed by scholarship recipients, and it will go live on May 1, 2022.

2022 Scholarship Recipients

Student of the Year Scholarship Finalists

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Julia Mitra Springfield High School $10,000
Nikhil Gupta Glenwood High School $5,000
Natalie McLaughlin Southeast High School $5,000
Alexandra Morell Pawnee High School $2,500
Anna Palmer-Vogt Springfield High School $2,500

Ada McCombs White Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kyia Privia A-C Central High School $1,000
Maelyn Weatherby A-C Central High School $1,000

The Association for Women in Communications, Springfield Chapter

Name School                  Scholarship Awarded
Millie Dean Illinois State University                   $1,000

Brody Wilson Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Mel Rhodes Williamsville High School $1,000

Camp Care-A-Lot Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Patience Thomas Western Illinois University $1,000

CFLL Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Moriah Crawford Lanphier High School $2,000

Charlie Cottle Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Lily Randolph Glenwood High School $2,000

COUNTRY Financial Community Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Tess Allen Rochester High School $2,000
Katharine Baumann Millikin University $2,000
Laila Beck Triopia High School $2,000
Sophia Beem Springfield High School $2,000
Melanie Buzzard Bradley University $2,000
Carmen Dillman Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $2,000
Kiley Grimes Southeast High School $2,000
Levi Hatlee Gillespie High School $2,000
Luke Hatlee Gillespie High School $2,000
Hailey Winslow Southeast Missouri State University $2,000

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Aubree Brown Eisenhower High School $500
Lania Brown Eisenhower High School $500
Arthur Carey III Springfield High School $500
Moriah Crawford Lanphier High School $500
Alexandria Hickman Eisenhower High School $500
Rashaad Jones Eisenhower High School $500
Mikaela Lindsay Springfield High School $500
Leah Newman Lanphier High School $500
Aniyah Seabrook Glenwood High School $500
Geneice Thompson Lanphier High School $500

Don W. Casper Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Peyton Webster Springfield High School $2,500

Don W. Estaque, Jr. Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Ruben Williams Lanphier High School $2,000

Donald Lee and Donna Wolaver Memorial Golf Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Megan Arnold Rochester High School $500

Farrell and Ann Gay Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Branden Hampton Southeast High School $1,500
Emily Ye Southeast High School $1,500

Frontiers International - J.D. Washington Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Michael Beard Lanphier High School $2,000
Kendall Bradley Southeast High School $2,000
Lawrence Merchant Springfield High School $2,000
Jayson Rogers Springfield High School $2,000

Frontiers International - James Forstall Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Edward Alexander Jr. Southeast High School $750
Kendall Bradley Southeast High School $750
Chloe Byrd Springfield High School $750
Arthur Carey III Springfield High School $750
Moriah Crawford Lanphier High School $750
Christopher Day Springfield High School $750
Jeffery Elms Springfield High School $750
La'Nya Hunter Southeast High School $750
Makenzie Molden Southeast High School $750
Leah Newman Lanphier High School $750
Aniah Richards Southeast High School $750
Tomee Sutton Springfield High School $750

Gerald F. and Luanna R. Kennedy Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kadence Perry Pana High School $2,000

Girls on the Run of Central Illinois Founder's Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Emily Holtrop Springfield High School $1,500
Emma Leahy Glenwood High School $1,500

Henry Bunn Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kenya Apongule Spelman College $5,000
Branden Hampton Southeast High School $5,000
Kayla Overmeyer Lincoln Land Community College $5,000
Katelynn Paulen Western Illinois University $5,000
Aniah Richards Southeast High School $5,000
Geneice Thompson Lanphier High School $5,000
Ruben Williams Lanphier High School $5,000
Emily Ye Southeast High School $5,000

Illinois Women in Leadership Chrysalis Award

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Maria Rose Lincoln Land Community College $1,000

Illinois Women in Leadership High School Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Braylee Gilmore Carlinville High School $1,000
Mikaela Lindsay Springfield High School $1,000
Julia Mitra Springfield High School $1,000
Geneice Thompson Lanphier High School $1,000
Emily Ye Southeast High School $1,000

Jamie K. Patino Math and Science Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kairy Mercado-Ramos Southeast High School $1,000

Jean Lee Hiller Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Ellison Tippitt Southern Illinois University $3,000

Jim Byron Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Grace Kadyk Williamsville High School $1,000

Joseph and Lois Morris Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Haylee Daggett Springfield High School $2,000
Jeffery Elms Springfield High School $2,000
Tomee Sutton Springfield High School $1,300
Olivia Turner Springfield High School $2,000
Brigid Wilhite Springfield High School $2,000

Linda S. Culver Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Brooklyne Dulceak Southern Illinois University Edwardsville $8,000
Athena Try University of Illinois $8,000

Lori L. Kashmer Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Emily Ye Southeast High School $3,500

Margaret Johnson Special Education Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Joseph Brown Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $1,000

Mary Lou & Dwight Pitman Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Grace Conner Rochester High School $1,000

O’Brien Scholarship for the Study of Nursing

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Amelia Curtis Springfield High School $1,500
La'Nya Hunter Southeast High School $1,500
Grace Kadyk Williamsville High School $1,500
Cole Lang Illinois State University $1,500
Audrey Pacheco Springfield High School $1,500
Samantha Tagarda Springfield High School $1,500

Paul V. Gage Community Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Riley Slife Vienna High School $1,000

Pearl Fairfield Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kairy Mercado-Ramos Southeast High School $1,000

Reverend Kenneth H. White and Evelyn N. White Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Lauren Bonner Lanphier High School $2,000

Roland Machinery Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Evan Hansell Franklin High School $1,000

SAHBA Robert E. Von Behren Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Nicholas Denardo New Berlin High School $1,000

Skelton Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Joseph Brown Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $1,000
Melodie Bui Glenwood High School $1,000
Grace Conner Rochester High School $1,000
Emma Cox University of Texas at Austin $1,000
Kylee Garrett Pleasant Plains High School $1,000
Adam Gribbins Rochester High School $1,000
Kiley Grimes Southeast High School $1,000
Audrey Pacheco Springfield High School $1,000
Geneice Thompson Lanphier High School $1,000
Emily Ye Southeast High School $1,000

Spanish American Cultural Center Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Rene Juarez-Cuevas Parkland College $3,000
Kairy Mercado-Ramos Southeast High School $3,000

Susan G. Conner Special Education Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Joseph Brown Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $500

Walter and Polly Roesch Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Illinois Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Moriah Crawford Lanphier High School $1,000

World War II Illinois Descendants Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Megan Arnold Rochester High School $1,000
Evelyn Ashley Okaw Valley High School $1,000

2022 Scholarships

The 2022 Scholarship Program is closed. Applications were accepted from January 1 through midnight on March 1. Please visit our website during the same time next year to submit your 2023 applications.

Scholarship Description
Ada McCombs White Memorial Scholarship Current or former graduates of A-C Central High School in Ashland, IL, pursuing a teaching career in education.
Association for Women in Communications, Springfield Chapter, Communications Scholarship Juniors, seniors and graduate students majoring in communications, journalism, public relations or related fields such as marketing, design, videography, photography, etc., that are from Central Illinois or attend a College or University in Central Illinois.
Brody Wilson Memorial Scholarship Graduating seniors of Williamsville High School involved in the arts and/or soccer.
Camp Care-A-Lot Scholarship Former Camp Care-A-Lot campers who demonstrate a financial need.
Charlie Cottle Scholarship Chatham Glenwood High School varsity athlete
COUNTRY Financial Community Scholarship Graduates of high schools throughout Sangamon, Macoupin, Montgomery, Cass, Morgan and Greene counties who have demonstrated exemplary community service.
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship African American students who are graduating seniors of a high school in the Springfield-Decatur, IL service area of the Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, maintained a minimum 2.5 GPA, and demonstrate Delta's core values of sisterhood, scholarship and service.
Don W. Casper Memorial Scholarship Graduating seniors of Springfield High who excel academically and play varsity sports
Don W. Estaque Jr. Scholarship Graduates of Lanphier High School in Springfield, IL, who have attended LHS for four years, maintained a minimum 3.0 GPA, and lettered 3 out of their 4 years as a male member of the LHS men's cross country or track teams. Endorsement of the principal and athletic director required.
Donald Lee and Donna Wolaver Memorial Golf Scholarship Golf team member at high school in Sangamon County.
Farrell and Ann Gay Scholarship Graduating senior from a Springfield, Illinois high school who exhibit good character traits, have a good work ethic, and demonstrate financial need.
Frontiers International Springfield Club Scholarship Preference is given to African-American students (either male or female) and to applicants with substantial financial need.
Gerald F. and Luanna R. Kennedy Scholarship Graduating senior from Pana High School with a demonstrated history of contribution to the community.
Girls on the Run Founder Scholarship Graduating female senior who participated in the GOTR of Central Illinois program.
Henry Bunn Memorial Scholarship A graduating high school student or college student that is a current resident of Sangamon County that demonstrates financial need and superior academic work.
Illinois Women in Leadership — High School Scholarship Female exhibiting leadership qualities and strong potential and desire for professional growth.
Illinois Women in Leadership — Chrysalis Award Female who has earned a high school diploma or GED at least 5 years ago exhibiting leadership qualities and strong potential and desire for professional growth.
Jamie K. Patino Math and Science Scholarship Springfield Southeast High School student seeking a degree in the field of engineering, math or science.
Jean Lee Hiller Memorial Scholarship Current or former, female graduate of Taylorville High School, pursuing a four-year degree in pre-med or business.
Jim Byron Scholarship Williamsville High School student involved in service and school activities.
Joseph and Lois Morris Memorial Scholarship Must be nominated by Springfield High Guidance Counselor; contact your guidance counselor for more information. Unsolicited applications will not be accepted.
Linda S. Culver Memorial Scholarship Be a graduating senior, returning undergraduate or graduate student attending an accredited college and is currently registered as a Girl Scout with the Girl Scouts of Central Illinois.
Lori L. Kashmer Scholarship Pursuing a degree in nursing, health or medical career or in veterinary medicine as a part-time or full-time student that exhibits a passion for learning and demonstrates financial need.
Margaret Johnson Special Education Scholarship Graduating from a high school in Sangamon County and pursuing a degree in special education, with the intent of teaching special education students.
Mary Lou and Dwight Pitman Scholarship Area public high school student in Sangamon County other than Springfield School District or Chatham School District with siblings planning to or attending college.
O'Brien Scholarship for the Study of Nursing Graduating senior from a high school in Sangamon County that demonstrates financial need and is pursuing a degree or certificate in a nursing.
Paul V. Gage Community Service Scholarship Vienna High School student demonstrating a record of service.
Pearl Fairfield Scholarship Graduating senior from a high school in Sangamon County that demonstrates financial need.  Preference will be given to students from a single-parent household.
Polly W. Roesch Vocal Music Scholarship Graduating senior from a high school in Sangamon County pursuing a degreee in the field of vocal music, performing arts and educational majors with a concentration in vocal music. 
Reverend Kenneth H. White and Evelyn N. White Scholarship Lanphier High School student planning to obtain a State Teaching Certificate to teach in the public school system.
Roland Machinery Scholarship Open to students pursuing a degree or certificate in a profession related to construction, mechanical engineering, or other related trades. Must be a graduating senior from a high school in one of the following counties: Sangamon, Christian, Montgomery, Macoupin, Scott, Morgan, Cass, Menard, Mason and Logan
SAHBA Construction/Robert E. von Behren Memorial Scholarship Open to students pursuing a career in the building industry in the following counties: Sangamon, Christian, Logan, Macoupin, Mason, Menard, Montgomery, Morgan, and Scott.
Sgt. John R. Dalhaus Memorial Scholarship Graduating student from Litchfield High School pursuing a degree in a vocational field.
Skelton Scholarship Graduating high school senior or currently enrolled college student residing in Sangamon County attending an accredited community college, four-year college/university or trade/vocational school this fall.
Spanish American Cultural Center Scholarship Latin American descent and be a graduating senior (or GED certificate) from one of the following Illinois counties: Sangamon, Cass, Douglas, Champaign, Macon, McLean or Morgan
Susan G. Conner Special Education Scholarship Graduating senior from a high school in Sangamon County pursuing a degree in special education.
Walter and Pauline Roesch Boys and Girls Clubs of Central Illinois Scholarship Open to current or former members of the Boys and Girls Club of Central Illinois (BGCCIL) attending college or vocational school as a full-time student.
World War II Illinois Descendants Statewide Scholarship Must be a direct descendant of a WWII Illinois Veteran and have a 4.0 GPA on a non-weighted scale (or be the projected valedictorian or salutatorian).