2017 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2017 recipients, who are being awarded over $130,000 for college expenses thanks to generous scholarship donors.

We must also thank the many community volunteers who reviewed the applications to make these selections.

CFLL Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Carmensa Remolina Southeast High School $1,500

Charlie Cottle Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Robert Hansen Glenwood High School $1,500

CIELO Medical Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Aileen Portugal SIU School of Medicine $2,500

Don W. Estaque, Jr. Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Devin Westrum Lanphier High School $2,000

Donald Lee and Donna Wolaver Memorial Golf Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Tanner Crawford Riverton High School $500

Farrell and Ann Gay Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Ka' Dia Dhatnubia Calvary Academy $750
Jessica Heumann Springfield High School $1,000
John Stegeman Sacred Heart Griffin $1,500

Frontiers International - $1K Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Makai Gant Southeast High School $1,000
Russell Moore III Springfield High School $1,000
Kamren Price Springfield High School $1,000
Christian Smith Southeast High School $1,000
Sidney Squires Lutheran High School $1,000

Frontiers International Springfield Club Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Sarah Ashebir Springfield High School $500
Deontae Daniels Southeast High School $500
Shaina Ford Lanphier High School $500
Christian Goodson Southeast High School $500
Kelvin Hatchett Southeast High School $500
Haley Jackson Southeast High School $500
Jordan Stapleton Southeast High School $500
Kahlil Wassel New Berlin High School $500
Ana Gragg Southeast High School $500
Jada Rice Williamsville High School $500
Devin Westrum Lanphier High School $500
Alexis Woodside Southeast High School $500

Gerald F. and Luanna R. Kennedy Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Nick McMillen Pana High School $1,500

Girls on the Run of Central Illinois Founder's Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Hailee Whiting Glenwood High School $1,300

Henry Bunn Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Dominique Lasalvia Lanphier High School $5,000
Nate Cheung Springfield High School $5,000
Kahlil Wassell New Berlin High School $5,000
Kaye Bayaton Springfield High School $5,000
Sarah Ashebir Springfield High School $5,000
Alexis Woodside Southeast High School $5,000
Michaela Patti Illinois State University $5,000
Riley Ladd Southeast High School $5,000

Illinois Women in Leadership Chrysalis Award

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Yvette Cundiff-Granzeau University of Illinois - Springfield $1,000

Illinois Women in Leadership High School Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Julia Ares Pleasant Plains High School $1,000
Carmensa Remolina Southeast High School $1,000
Alina Sinha Springfield High School $1,000

Jamie K. Patino Math and Science Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Riley Ladd Southeast High School $850

Jim Byron Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Austin Robbs Williamsville High School $1,000

Joseph and Lois Morris Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Corbin Tidball Springfield High School $2,000
Brayton Lynch Springfield High School $1,000
Grace Peters Springfield High School $2,500
Cypriana Adams Springfield High School $2,500

Linda S. Culver Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Katie Nichols Dennison University $1,300

Lori L. Kashmer Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Nathan Cheung Springfield High School $3,000

Margaret Johnson Special Education Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Michaela Pattie Illinois State University $600

Mary Lou & Dwight Pitman Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Maggie Sorenson Williamsville High School $1,000

O’Brien Medical or Health Related Field of Study Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kaye Bayaton Springfield High School $1,000

Paul V. Gage Community Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
McKenzie Smith Vienna High School $600

Pearl Fairfield Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Jacob Sexton Williamsville High School $500

Reverend Kenneth H. White Family Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Jalee Braner Lanphier High School $1,500

Roland Machinery Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Nick McMillen Pana High School $1,000

SAHBA Robert E. Von Behren Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kolton Behrent Pawnee High School $1,000

Sgt. John R. Dalhaus Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Layton Pezold Litchfield High School $1,000

Spanish American Cultural Center Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Francisco Reynoso Champaign Central High School $3,000
Edgar Cortes Beardstown High School $3,000

Student of the Year Scholarship Finalists

Name School
Anna Gegen Rochester High School
Dominique Lasalvia Lanphier High School
Carmensa Remolina Southeast High School
Alina Sinha Springfield High School
John Stegeman Sacred Heart Griffin High School

World War II Illinois Descendants Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Riley Ladd Springfield Southeast $1,000
Elsie Andres Sacred Heart Griffin $1,000