2015 Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2015 recipients, who are being awarded over $109,000 for college expenses thanks to generous scholarship donors. We must also thank the many community volunteers who reviewed the applications to make these selections.

Bud & Helene O'Shea Construction Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Makynzie Ashbaugh Rochester High School $1,000

CFLL Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Jennifer Haley Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $1,500

Charlie Cottle Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Erica Rideout Glenwood High School $1,000

CIELO Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Ashley Padilla Lanphier High School $1,000

Donald Lee and Donna Wolaver Memorial Golf Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Cheri Michelich Auburn High School $500

Frontiers International - $1K Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Darius Allen Southeast High School $1,000
Jonathan Davis Southeast High School $1,000
Caleb Grant Southeast High School $1,000
Stephen Madison Southeast High School $1,000
Fletcher Williams Southeast High School $1,000
Monterius Wheatley Southeast High School $1,000

Frontiers International Springfield Club Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Darius Allen Southeast School $500
Ebony Crawford Lanphier High School $500
Jonathan Davis Southeast High School $500
Annabelle Emuze Southeast High School $500
Roseline Ewa Springfield High School $500
Caleb Grant Southeast High School $500
Tatyana Gardner Southeast High School $500
Jared Roulds-Griffin Lanphier High School $500
Olivia Klein New Berlin High School $500
Sarah Rodgers Southeast High School $500

Henry Bunn Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kathryn Fitzgerald Lanphier High School $5,000
Gary Nutt Southeast High School $5,000
Stephanie Obieroma Rochester High School $5,000
Mitchell Owens Williamsville High School $5,000
Ashley Padilla Lanphier High School $5,000
Brett Palmer Lanphier High School $5,000
Amelia Snyder Lanphier High School $5,000
Chandler Stephens Southeast High School $5,000

Illinois Women in Leadership Chrysalis Award

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Eryn Krueger Benedictine University $1,000

Illinois Women in Leadership High School Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Courtney Chapman Rochester High School $1,000
Bridget McClain Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $1,000
Kaitlyn Fleigle Glenwood High School $1,000

Jamie K. Patino Math and Science Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Rachel McClanahan Southeast High School $750

Jim Byron Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Mitchell Staats Williamsville High School $1,000

Joseph and Lois Morris Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Devin Christmon Springfield High School $2,000
Michaela Pattie Springfield High School $2,000
Connor Davlin Springfield High School $2,000
William Locher Springfield High School $1,000

L. Scott Hoff Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Jonathan Davis Southeast High School $1,000

Lori L. Kashmer Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Shelby Thornton Pawnee High School $5,000

Margaret Johnson Special Education Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Michaela Pattie Springfield High School $600

Mary Lou & Dwight Pitman Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Michell Owens Williamsville High School $1,000

Paul V. Gage Community Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Matthew Williams Vienna High School $600

Reverend Kenneth H. White Family Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Brett Palmer Lanphier High School $1,200

SAHBA Robert E. Von Behren Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Mitchell Owens Williamsville High School $1,000

Spanish American Cultural Center Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Lezlie Arguelles Arcola High School $1,000
Yazkara Gara Arcola High School $1,000
Yasminda Ruiz University High School $1,000

Student of the Year Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Maria Palazzolo Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $10,000
Connor Davlin Springfield High School $5,000
Ryan Salzeider Pawnee High School $5,000
Stephanie Chou Glenwood High School $2,500
Meghan McClain Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $2,500

The Association for Women in Communications Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Katelyn Siegert Eastern IL University $500

World War II Illinois Descendants Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Steven Kramer O'Fallon High School $1,000
Tommy Weiss Williamsville High School $1,000