2012 Scholarship Recipients

Total scholarships awarded in 2012, including renewals - $53,200

Bud & Helene O'Shea Construction Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Zach Kelly Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $1,000
Kyle Weller Pleasant Plains High School $1,000

CFLL Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Dominique Edwards Lanphier High School $1,000

Charlie Cottle Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Brandon Montrey Glenwood High School $1,000

CIELO Medical Scholarship

Name Scholarship Awarded
Alexis Rivera $1,000

Frontiers International - $1K Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Lance Boozer Lanphier High School $1,000

Frontiers International Springfield Club Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Joshua Baldwin Southeast High School $500
Mariah Bond Springfield High School $500
Cheyanne Covington Southeast High School $500
Miles Crisp Southeast High School $500
Dominique Edwards Lanphier High School $500
Amber Fosdyck Lanphier High School $500
Lucy Locascio SGlenwood High School $500
Brandon Montrey Glenwood High School $500
Kayla Moore Springfield High School $500
Jada Nunn-Mclean Springfield High School $500

Illinois Women in Leadership Chrysalis Award

Name Scholarship Awarded
Donna Webb $1,000

Illinois Women in Leadership High School Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Maggie Cornelius Springfield High School $1,000
Gwendolyn Nuding Rochester High School $1,000
Katie Price Tri-City High School $1,000

Jamie K. Patino Math and Science Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Cheyanne Covington Southeast High School $600

Jim Byron Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Reece Whitley Williamsville High School $1,000

Lori L. Kashmer Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Gabriel Manning Williamsville High School $5,000

Margaret Johnson Special Education Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Alyssa Ridley Springfield High School $600

Mary Lou & Dwight Pitman Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Ryan Barnes Pleasant Plains High School $1,000

Paul V. Gage Community Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Brennan Miller Vienna High School $600

Reverend Kenneth H. White Family Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kearah Brown Lanphier High School $1,000

Silver Heart Scholarship in Memory of Mark D. Moseley

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Patrick Smith Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $2,500

SAHBA Robert E. Von Behren Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kyle Weller Pleasant Plains High School $1,000

Spanish American Cultural Center Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Karla Arguelles Arcola High School $2,000
Kenia Gonzalez Arcola High School $2,000
Arturo Moreno Arcola High School $2,000

Wini Stephens Memorial Scholarship

Name Scholarship Awarded
Kimberly Crosby $1,000
Rebecca Foster $1,000
Erica Hand $1,000
Lisa Marcum $1,000
Jamie Poston $1,000
Victor Young $1,000

World War II Illinois Descendants Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kaitlyn Doyle Belleville East High School $1,000
Caitlin Douglas Henry-Senachwine High School $1,000