2020 Scholarships Recipients

Congratulations to our 2020 recipients, who are being awarded over $175,000 for college expenses thanks to generous scholarship donors. We must also thank the many community volunteers who reviewed the applications to make these selections.

Camp Care-A-Lot Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Patience Thomas Lanphier High School $1,000

CFLL Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Isabella Cipolla-Pruitt Glenwood High School $1,600

Charlie Cottle Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Luke Lehnen Glenwood High School $1,500

COUNTRY Financial Community Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kenya Apongule Southeast High School $2,000
Katharine Baumann Millikin University $2,000
Morgan Douglas Southwestern High School $2,000
Erin Gheen Southern Illinois University Edwardsville $2,000
Sarah Hudspeth Belmont University $2,000
Kylee Kazenski North Mac High School $2,000
Callie Krager Southern Illinois University Edwardsville $2,000
Lucy Powell Carrollton High School $2,000
Calyssa Richie University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign $2,000
Athena Try University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign $2,000

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kenya Apongule Southeast High School $500
Dontarianna Boyd Southeast High School $500
Caroline Braud Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $500
Brittany Douglas Lanphier High School $500
Ashanti Hatchett Lanphier High School $500
Londarius Hayes Eisenhower High School $500
Kendra Hentz MacArthur High School $500
Zion Johnson Springfield High School $500
Jaelyn Logan Springfield High School $500
Mikaiah Okasili Springfield High School $500
Laine Sanders Southeast High School $500
Elizabeth Small New Berlin High School $500
Adam White Lutheran High School $500
Deandre White Lanphier High School $500

Don W. Casper Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Maggie O'Brien Springfield High School $2,500

Don W. Estaque, Jr. Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Cannon Garcia Lanphier High School $2,000

Donald Lee and Donna Wolaver Memorial Golf Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Arielle Fisher Williamsville High School $500

Farrell and Ann Gay Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Merecedes Bryant Lanphier High School $1,500
Lillianna Maguire Lanphier High School $1,500

Frontiers International - J.D. Washington Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Chandler Coleman Southeast High School $2,000
Dominique Gross Springfield High School $2,000

Frontiers International - James Forstall Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kenya Apongule Southeast High School $750
Calvin Brewer Riverton High School $750
Mervontes Butler Southeast High School $750
Kaya de Castro Sacred Heart-Griffin High School $750
Diamond Dean Southeast High School $750
Brittany Douglas Lanphier High School $750
Zion Johnson Springfield High School $750
Mikaiah Okasili Springfield High School $750
Adam White Lutheran High School $750
Deandre White Lanphier High School $750

Gerald F. and Luanna R. Kennedy Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Anna Gould Pana High School $2,000

Girls on the Run of Central Illinois Founder's Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kenya Apongule Southeast High School $1,000
Emma Carter Springfield High School $1,000

Henry Bunn Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Emmaleigh Anderson Lanphier High School $5,000
Kaye Bayaton University of Illinois at Chicago $5,000
Steven Boucher Springfield High School $5,000
Cannon Garcia Lanphier High School $5,000
Ashanti Hatchett Lanphier High School $5,000
Julia Kienzler Lincoln Land Community College $5,000
Desiree' Marion Southeast High School $5,000
Cyrus Rhodes Illinois State University $5,000

Illinois Women in Leadership High School Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kenya Apongule Southeast High School $1,000
Zoe Chase Southeast High School $1,000
Lillianna Maguire Lanphier High School $1,000

Jamie K. Patino Math and Science Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Zoe Chase Southeast High School $1,000

Jean Lee Hiller Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Miah Klay Taylorville High School $3,000

Jim Byron Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Arielle Fisher Williamsville High School $1,000

Joseph and Lois Morris Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Priscilla Bartelheim Springfield High School $1,000
Zion Johnson Springfield High School $1,000
Jaelyn Logan Springfield High School $1,000
Mikaiah Okasili Springfield High School $1,000
Steve Ressel Springfield High School $1,000

Linda S. Culver Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Zoe Nielsen University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign $7,000
Athena Try University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign $7,000

Lori L. Kashmer Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Shailynn Matthews Lanphier High School $3,500

Margaret Johnson Special Education Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Madelyn Haddick Pleasant Plains High School $1,000

Mary Lou & Dwight Pitman Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
David Moldenhauer Auburn High School $1,000

O’Brien Scholarship for the Study of Nursing

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kaye Bayaton University of Illinois at Chicago $1,000
Raylee Griffin Lanphier High School $1,000
Devyn Heard St. John's College of Nursing $1,000
Cole Lang Illinois State University $1,000
Chloe Young University of Missouri-Columbia $1,000

Paul V. Gage Community Service Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Reagan Johnson Vienna High School $800

Pearl Fairfield Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Lillianna Maguire Lanphier High School $750

Reverend Kenneth H. White and Evelyn N. White Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Emmaleigh Anderson Lanphier High School $1,600

Roland Machinery Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Tucker Hamm Taylorville High School $1,000

SAHBA Robert E. Von Behren Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Valeria Crites Williamsville High School $1,000
Steve Ressel Springfield High School $1,000

Sgt. John R. Dalhaus Memorial Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Hunter Niemann Litchfield High School $1,000

Spanish American Cultural Center Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Juana Gomez-Perez Southeast High School $3,000
Elisa Orellana University of Illinois Springfield $3,000

Student of the Year Scholarship Finalists

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Kenya Apongule Southeast High School $10,000
Grace Beyers Southeast High School $5,000
Adrianna Kanllakan Pleasant Plains High School $5,000
Varsha Iyer Springfield High School $2,500
Mikaiah Okasili Springfield High School $2,500

Susan G. Conner Special Education Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Abigail Stockton New Berlin High School $500

The Association for Women in Communications, Springfield Chapter, Communications Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Elizabeth Wood Eastern Illinois University $1,000
Calyssa Richie University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign $750

Walter and Polly Roesch Boys & Girls Clubs of Central Illinois Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Clayton Crawford Lanphier High School $1,000

World War II Illinois Descendants Scholarship

Name School Scholarship Awarded
Jonathon Botterbush Alton Marquette Catholic High School $1,000
Kevin Botterbush Alton Marquette Catholic High School $1,000